Hey, there! Log in / Register

Citizen complaint of the day: Raccoons on Nanny Goat Hill

Raccoon in a tree in Charlestown

A worried citizen files a 311 complaint about some toonie raccoons in Charlestown.

Are racoons in city normal?? Came to take dog out and came across 5 raccoons. I think I scared them and they hid in tree before going into brush on nanny goat hill.

Neighborhoods: 

Ad:

Comments

Mama raccoons chase off their broods at high summer, and the darling youngsters stick together for a while. It makes sense in terms of survival and security.

They forage together, hang out together, and get into trouble together. We had a squad one year that would show up at our rear sliding door around 9:30 each night for a couple of weeks. Five of them. No, I wasn't feeding them - they turned up for the pure entertainment value of watching my cat go ballistic.

When my son went to UMass, I noted that freshmen tend to hang out in their hometown buddy groups during the first semester or year. I compared this to the late summer raccoon squads and he said "Yep - we wander the night with familiar faces, looking for garbage to eat".

up
Voting closed 41

Next question?

up
Voting closed 25

I’ve been seeing those pests on some recent runs in Hyde Park, and it gave me pause. Then I remembered that I’ve seen then in Roslindale, but not in recent years.

I class raccoons as urban wildlife, like skunks.

Note- the last word was originally misspelled (see below)

up
Voting closed 10

and they will be here after us.

up
Voting closed 23

Yep. Saw a large raccoon at Mass. Ave. and Beacon a while back -- was surprised, but not alarmed. Wildlife exists in the city: calm down 311'ers.

up
Voting closed 14

I think you're onto something there. "Stunks" is by far a better label for that particular animal.

up
Voting closed 9

After they spray you, they go after your family.

I would normally leave my error up there as a mark of shame, but since the stinky little critters are kind of cute, I corrected it.

up
Voting closed 6

Friend in Southie just had to buy some Coyote Urine to scare them away from aparently living in his closet.

So ... yes?

I don't know if I have ever saw them in Boston thought. Bunnies, Squirrels, Skunks, Turkeys, Rats, I have though. I always expected the trash pandas to be around though.

I saw a woodchuck in Newton though which surprised me.

Also, some mating bunnies, which lead to conversation with a 6 year old:

kid - What are they doing daddy?
me - Oh, they are mating.
kid - So, making baby bunnies?
me - Yes
kid - YEA!! More Bunnies!

up
Voting closed 14

A number of years ago -- like maybe a decade or more -- in the space of several weeks I twice saw a fox in my west-of-Boston neighborhood, and one of those times he was heading through our yard. Dunno if it was the same one both occasions, but he seemed very much at home, just trotting along as if this was a perfectly natural thing to do (I'm sure he wouldn't have minded the quack-quack-quack and the legs all dangling down-o, either). His red coat in the morning sunlight looked gorgeous.

up
Voting closed 4

I had one frightened raccoon (No idea what frightened it) run at me late one night in Mission Park near Brigham and Women's Hospital. All i could see was that masked torpedo speeding toward me. When it noticed me it veered off. They can move a lot faster than you'd think just from watching nature documentaries. I've also seen them in Grove Hall and Mattapan.

up
Voting closed 4

Grow up in? And urban raccoons are generally not afraid or intimidated by humans. I'm a guy, am tall, deep voice, all the things that scare other animals; I've never been able to scare away raccoons or possums. Maybe they were freightened by the dog.

up
Voting closed 11

Lady here. Not afraid of urban raccoons, but if I ever encountered an opossum I would run and and scream hysterically lol! They are fierce looking! Appreciate they help control the tick population of course.

up
Voting closed 6

A raccoon somehow got onto my second floor porch in East Boston one afternoon and refused to leave. It just lied there. It looked at me like "what are YOU looking at?". don't know f it was sick or what. I called a few city departments but everybody refused to remove a live (or dead for that matter) animal from private property. It must have left sometime during the night because it was gone the next morning.

up
Voting closed 10

When I first moved in to my place in Eastie the front chimney was crumbling and uncapped. I never saw the buggers but I could tell from the chittering that it was a popular raccoon hangout. For months I kept a raccoon-banging stick by the nightstand to pound on the ceiling like an ornery neighbor.

Then we opened up the basement and took down another chimney and the possum climbed up to my dining room... I was cool with the raccoons after that.

up
Voting closed 3

.... squirrels and sparrows. Live and let live.

up
Voting closed 9

They are as normal as squirrels and sparrows.

Normal?! The squirrels that invaded our old Somerville attic definitely showed signs of several serious behavioral disorders. Buncha deviants, those guys.

up
Voting closed 12

We have one that has the nuts to rip a hole in a window screen, invade the kitchen, and depart with the last of our bagels!

This is the same squirrel that seems to have pissed off the Bluejay Clan. HE also thinks it is fun to taunt leashed dogs.

We call him "SL", because he's on everyone's shitlist. Most aggro and unafraid squirrel that I have seen in my life.

up
Voting closed 9

You must be not used to living here. Raccoons are all over the place. They have adapted to being able to live anywhere, practically. As long as people litter and dumpsters provide edibles, they will stay.

up
Voting closed 11

As my Jamaican Grandma would say:
"Wah sweet to Nanny Goat ago run him belly."
aka
"Things that seem fine to you now can hurt you later."

up
Voting closed 6